Infotainment Factory: How each team fared in the 2018 AFL Draft

Trending

>

Post Top Ad

Post Top Ad

Thursday, 22 November 2018

How each team fared in the 2018 AFL Draft


//

After an eventful two days of trading and selections, the 2018 AFL Draft is officially in the books! 

The proceedings started what seems like an age ago when AFL CEO Gillon McLachlan announced Geelong Falcons product Sam Walsh as the first overall pick for Carlton. 

South Australian products Jack Lukosius and Izak Rankine rounded out the top three in a strong draft for the Gold Coast Suns. 

Day two was highlighted by the selection of Shane Warne's nephew Curtis Taylor who was selected by North Melbourne. 

Several father son selections also took place with Oscar Brownless arriving at Geelong to continue the great Brownless tradition down at Kardinia Park. 

With all the selections now in the book, here are the selections by each team:

* denotes father-son selection
+ denotes matched academy bid

Adelaide Crows

9. Chayce Jones (Launceston)
16. Edward McHenry (Geelong Falcons)
30. Will Hamill (Dandenong Stingrays)
64. Lachlan Sholl (Calder Cannons)

Brisbane Lions

21. Ely Smith (Murray Bushrangers)
36. Thomas Berry (GWV Rebels)
40. Tom Joyce (East Fremantle)
42. Connor McFayden (Brisbane Lions Academy)
55. Noah Answerth (Oakleigh Chargers)

Carlton

1. Sam Walsh (Geelong Falcons)
19. Liam Stocker (Sandringham Dragons)
66. Finbar O'Dwyer (Yarrawonga)
70. Ben Silvagni (Oakleigh Chargers)*

Collingwood

13. Isaac Quaynor (Oakleigh Chargers)+ 
29. Will Kelly (Oakleigh Chargers)
77. Atu Bosenavulagi (Oakleigh Chargers)+

Essendon

38. Irving Mosquito (Gippsland Power)
60. Noah Gawn (Gippsland Power)
72. Brayden Ham (Geelong Falcons)

Fremantle 

17. Sam Sturt (Dandenong Stingrays)
32. Luke Valente (Norwood)
57. Lachlan Schultz (Williamstown)
59. Brett Bewley (Williamstown)

Geelong 

15. Jordan Clark (Claremont)
48. Ben Jarvis (Norwood)
50. Jacob Kennerley (Norwood)
65. Darcy Fort (Central District)
68. Jake Tarca (South Adelaide)
74. Oscar Brownless (Geelong Falcons)*

Gold Coast Suns

2. Jack Lukosius (WWT Eagles)
3. Izak Rankine (West Adelaide)
6. Ben King (Sandringham Dragons)
23. Jez McLennan (Central District)
71. Caleb Graham (Gold Coast Academy)

GWS Giants

11. Jye Caldwell (Bendigo Pioneers)
14. Jackson Hately (Central District) 
22. Xavier O'Halloran (Western Jets)
24. Ian Hill (Perth)
34. Kieran Briggs (GWS Academy)
61. Connor Idun (Geelong Falcons)

Hawthorn

52. Jacob Koschitzke (Murray Bushrangers)
63. Matthew Walker (GWS Academy)

Melbourne

27. Tom Sparrow (South Adelaide)
33. James Jordan (Oakleigh Chargers)
53. Aaron Nietschke (Central District)
56. Marty Hore (Collingwood VFL)
75. Toby Bedford (Dandenong Stingrays)

North Melbourne

8. Tarryn Thomas (North Launceston)+
46. Curtis Taylor (Calder Cannons)
49 Bailey Scott (GC Suns Academy)*
69. Joel Crocker (Sandringham Dragons)*

Port Adelaide

5. Connor Rozee (North Adelaide)
12. Zak Butters (Western Jets)
18. Xavier Duursma (Gippsland Power)
73. Riley Grundy (Sturt)
76. Boyd Woodcock (North Adelaide)

Richmond

20. Riley Collier-Dawkins (Oakleigh Chargers)
43. Jack Ross (Oakleigh Chargers)
58. Fraser Turner (Clarence)
52. Luke English (Perth)

St Kilda

4. Max King (Sandringham Dragons)
41. Jack Bytel (Calder Cannons)
47. Matthew Parker (South Fremantle)
54. Nick Hind (Essendon VFL)
67. Robert Young (North Adelaide)

Sydney Swans

10. Nick Blakey (Sydney Swans Academy)+
25. James Rowbottom (Oakleigh Chargers)
44. Justin Mcinerney (Northern Knights)
51. Zac Foot (Dandenong Stingrays)

West Coast Eagles

28. Xavier O'Neill (Oakleigh Chargers)
31. Luke Foley (Subiaco)
35. Bailey Williams (Dandenong Stingrays)
39. Jarrod Cameron (Swan Districts)+

Western Bulldogs

7. Bailey Smith (Sandringham Dragons)
26. Rhylee West (Calder Cannons)*
37. Laitham Vandermeer (Murray Bushrangers)
45. Ben Cavarra (Williamstown)
78. Will Hayes (Footscray VFL)

After an eventful two days of trading and selections, the 2018 AFL Draft is officially in the books! 

The proceedings started what seems like an age ago when AFL CEO Gillon McLachlan announced Geelong Falcons product Sam Walsh as the first overall pick for Carlton. 

South Australian products Jack Lukosius and Izak Rankine rounded out the top three in a strong draft for the Gold Coast Suns. 

Day two was highlighted by the selection of Shane Warne's nephew Curtis Taylor who was selected by North Melbourne. 

Several father son selections also took place with Oscar Brownless arriving at Geelong to continue the great Brownless tradition down at Kardinia Park. 

With all the selections now in the book, here are the selections by each team:

* denotes father-son selection
+ denotes matched academy bid

Adelaide Crows

9. Chayce Jones (Launceston)
16. Edward McHenry (Geelong Falcons)
30. Will Hamill (Dandenong Stingrays)
64. Lachlan Sholl (Calder Cannons)

Brisbane Lions

21. Ely Smith (Murray Bushrangers)
36. Thomas Berry (GWV Rebels)
40. Tom Joyce (East Fremantle)
42. Connor McFayden (Brisbane Lions Academy)
55. Noah Answerth (Oakleigh Chargers)

Carlton

1. Sam Walsh (Geelong Falcons)
19. Liam Stocker (Sandringham Dragons)
66. Finbar O'Dwyer (Yarrawonga)
70. Ben Silvagni (Oakleigh Chargers)*

Collingwood

13. Isaac Quaynor (Oakleigh Chargers)+ 
29. Will Kelly (Oakleigh Chargers)
77. Atu Bosenavulagi (Oakleigh Chargers)+

Essendon

38. Irving Mosquito (Gippsland Power)
60. Noah Gawn (Gippsland Power)
72. Brayden Ham (Geelong Falcons)

Fremantle 

17. Sam Sturt (Dandenong Stingrays)
32. Luke Valente (Norwood)
57. Lachlan Schultz (Williamstown)
59. Brett Bewley (Williamstown)

Geelong 

15. Jordan Clark (Claremont)
48. Ben Jarvis (Norwood)
50. Jacob Kennerley (Norwood)
65. Darcy Fort (Central District)
68. Jake Tarca (South Adelaide)
74. Oscar Brownless (Geelong Falcons)*

Gold Coast Suns

2. Jack Lukosius (WWT Eagles)
3. Izak Rankine (West Adelaide)
6. Ben King (Sandringham Dragons)
23. Jez McLennan (Central District)
71. Caleb Graham (Gold Coast Academy)

GWS Giants

11. Jye Caldwell (Bendigo Pioneers)
14. Jackson Hately (Central District) 
22. Xavier O'Halloran (Western Jets)
24. Ian Hill (Perth)
34. Kieran Briggs (GWS Academy)
61. Connor Idun (Geelong Falcons)

Hawthorn

52. Jacob Koschitzke (Murray Bushrangers)
63. Matthew Walker (GWS Academy)

Melbourne

27. Tom Sparrow (South Adelaide)
33. James Jordan (Oakleigh Chargers)
53. Aaron Nietschke (Central District)
56. Marty Hore (Collingwood VFL)
75. Toby Bedford (Dandenong Stingrays)

North Melbourne

8. Tarryn Thomas (North Launceston)+
46. Curtis Taylor (Calder Cannons)
49 Bailey Scott (GC Suns Academy)*
69. Joel Crocker (Sandringham Dragons)*

Port Adelaide

5. Connor Rozee (North Adelaide)
12. Zak Butters (Western Jets)
18. Xavier Duursma (Gippsland Power)
73. Riley Grundy (Sturt)
76. Boyd Woodcock (North Adelaide)

Richmond

20. Riley Collier-Dawkins (Oakleigh Chargers)
43. Jack Ross (Oakleigh Chargers)
58. Fraser Turner (Clarence)
52. Luke English (Perth)

St Kilda

4. Max King (Sandringham Dragons)
41. Jack Bytel (Calder Cannons)
47. Matthew Parker (South Fremantle)
54. Nick Hind (Essendon VFL)
67. Robert Young (North Adelaide)

Sydney Swans

10. Nick Blakey (Sydney Swans Academy)+
25. James Rowbottom (Oakleigh Chargers)
44. Justin Mcinerney (Northern Knights)
51. Zac Foot (Dandenong Stingrays)

West Coast Eagles

28. Xavier O'Neill (Oakleigh Chargers)
31. Luke Foley (Subiaco)
35. Bailey Williams (Dandenong Stingrays)
39. Jarrod Cameron (Swan Districts)+

Western Bulldogs

7. Bailey Smith (Sandringham Dragons)
26. Rhylee West (Calder Cannons)*
37. Laitham Vandermeer (Murray Bushrangers)
45. Ben Cavarra (Williamstown)
78. Will Hayes (Footscray VFL)

https://ift.tt/2DELKrU
//

No comments:

Post a Comment