Infotainment Factory: Women's World Twenty20 - Ultimate Guide

Trending

>

Post Top Ad

Post Top Ad

Thursday, 8 November 2018

Women's World Twenty20 - Ultimate Guide


//

For the first time the ICC Women’s World Twenty20 will be held as a standalone tournament after five editions played in parallel with the men’s event. Defending champions West Indies will host the inaugural competition after they edged out Australia in their 2016 final victory.

Three-time winners Australia are among the favourites to claim the cup, coming into the tournament in red-hot form. Heavyweights India will also fancy their chances and they’ll be hotly contested by the ever-threating New Zealand and South Africa.

Australia start their campaign to regain their title against Pakistan in Guyana on Saturday morning (AEDT) amid one of the most turbulent times in the sport's history at home.

Australia's women enter the tournament off the back of 16 straight wins across all formats since late March, having suffered just one loss in 2018.

That's in stark contrast with their male counterparts, who have had four wins and 15 losses since the ball-tampering incident in Cape Town in March.

Structure

The 10 teams making up the tournament will be divided into two round-robin groups of five. The top two teams from each group will qualify for the semi-finals, with the winners progressing to the grand final.

Venues

The tournament will be held across the West Indies, including some games to be played in South America. Guyana, St Lucia and Antigua will play host to all games across the two-weeks.

Coverage

Nine will be broadcasting all of Australia’s games along with the semi-finals and final.

Schedule

Nov 10 - 2:00 AM

India Women vs New Zealand Women, 1st Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 10 - 7:00 AM

Australia Women vs Pakistan Women, 2nd Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 10 - 11:00 AM

Windies Women vs Bangladesh Women, 3rd Match, Group A - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 11 - 7:00 AM

England Women vs Sri Lanka Women, 4th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 12 - 2:00 AM

Sun India Women vs Pakistan Women, 5th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 12 - 7:00 AM

Australia Women vs Ireland Women, 6th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 13 - 7:00 AM

England Women vs Bangladesh Women, 7th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 13 - 11:00 AM

Sri Lanka Women vs South Africa Women, 8th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 14 - 7:00 AM

Tue Pakistan Women vs Ireland Women, 9th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 14 - 11:00 AM

Australia Women vs New Zealand Women, 10th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 15 - 7:00 AM

Sri Lanka Women vs Bangladesh Women, 11th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 15 - 11:00 AM

Windies Women vs South Africa Women, 12th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 16 - 2:00 AM

India Women vs Ireland Women, 13th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 16 - 7:00 AM

New Zealand Women vs Pakistan Women, 14th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 17 - 7:00 AM

England Women vs South Africa Women, 15th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 17 - 11:00 AM

Windies Women vs Sri Lanka Women, 16th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 18 - 2:00 AM

India Women vs Australia Women, 17th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 18 - 7:00 AM

New Zealand Women vs Ireland Women, 18th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 19 - 7:00 AM

Windies Women vs England Women, 19th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 19 - 11:00 AM

South Africa Women vs Bangladesh Women, 20th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 23 - 7:00 AM

TBC vs TBC, Semi-Final 1, A1 v B2 - Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Nov 23 - 11:00 AM

TBC vs TBC, Semi-Final 2, A2 v B1 - Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Nov 25 - 11:00 AM

TBC vs TBC, Final - Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

For the first time the ICC Women’s World Twenty20 will be held as a standalone tournament after five editions played in parallel with the men’s event. Defending champions West Indies will host the inaugural competition after they edged out Australia in their 2016 final victory.

Three-time winners Australia are among the favourites to claim the cup, coming into the tournament in red-hot form. Heavyweights India will also fancy their chances and they’ll be hotly contested by the ever-threating New Zealand and South Africa.

Australia start their campaign to regain their title against Pakistan in Guyana on Saturday morning (AEDT) amid one of the most turbulent times in the sport's history at home.

Australia's women enter the tournament off the back of 16 straight wins across all formats since late March, having suffered just one loss in 2018.

That's in stark contrast with their male counterparts, who have had four wins and 15 losses since the ball-tampering incident in Cape Town in March.

Structure

The 10 teams making up the tournament will be divided into two round-robin groups of five. The top two teams from each group will qualify for the semi-finals, with the winners progressing to the grand final.

Venues

The tournament will be held across the West Indies, including some games to be played in South America. Guyana, St Lucia and Antigua will play host to all games across the two-weeks.

Coverage

Nine will be broadcasting all of Australia’s games along with the semi-finals and final.

Schedule

Nov 10 - 2:00 AM

India Women vs New Zealand Women, 1st Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 10 - 7:00 AM

Australia Women vs Pakistan Women, 2nd Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 10 - 11:00 AM

Windies Women vs Bangladesh Women, 3rd Match, Group A - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 11 - 7:00 AM

England Women vs Sri Lanka Women, 4th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 12 - 2:00 AM

Sun India Women vs Pakistan Women, 5th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 12 - 7:00 AM

Australia Women vs Ireland Women, 6th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 13 - 7:00 AM

England Women vs Bangladesh Women, 7th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 13 - 11:00 AM

Sri Lanka Women vs South Africa Women, 8th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 14 - 7:00 AM

Tue Pakistan Women vs Ireland Women, 9th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 14 - 11:00 AM

Australia Women vs New Zealand Women, 10th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 15 - 7:00 AM

Sri Lanka Women vs Bangladesh Women, 11th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 15 - 11:00 AM

Windies Women vs South Africa Women, 12th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 16 - 2:00 AM

India Women vs Ireland Women, 13th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 16 - 7:00 AM

New Zealand Women vs Pakistan Women, 14th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 17 - 7:00 AM

England Women vs South Africa Women, 15th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 17 - 11:00 AM

Windies Women vs Sri Lanka Women, 16th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 18 - 2:00 AM

India Women vs Australia Women, 17th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 18 - 7:00 AM

New Zealand Women vs Ireland Women, 18th Match, Group B - Providence Stadium, Guyana

Nov 19 - 7:00 AM

Windies Women vs England Women, 19th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 19 - 11:00 AM

South Africa Women vs Bangladesh Women, 20th Match, Group A - Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Nov 23 - 7:00 AM

TBC vs TBC, Semi-Final 1, A1 v B2 - Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Nov 23 - 11:00 AM

TBC vs TBC, Semi-Final 2, A2 v B1 - Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Nov 25 - 11:00 AM

TBC vs TBC, Final - Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

https://ift.tt/2Dclntm
//

No comments:

Post a Comment