Infotainment Factory: AFL teams: Clarkson set to unleash star recruit

Trending

>

Post Top Ad

Post Top Ad

Thursday, 4 April 2019

AFL teams: Clarkson set to unleash star recruit


//

Hawthorn is set to unveil its second star recruit in consecutive weeks with Chad Wingard set to make his debut for the club in Round 3.

The Hawks suffered a spate of injuries in the stunning Round 2 loss to the Western Bulldogs with veteran Shaun Burgoyne and Liam Shiels forced to sit out late in the contest.

Wingard will make his much-anticipated debut after an off-season trade which saw him come across from Port Adelaide and called the prospect of lining up for the Hawks a "special" moment.

"It feels pretty special getting the call-up from Clarko and having all the boys around to share that experience with,” Wingard told Hawthorn's club website.

"Nothing is going to beat running out with the boys and hopefully coming away with the win."

All the teams for Round 3 are below:

Adelaide Crows v Geelong Cats, Adelaide Oval, Thursday, April 4, 7.50pm AEDT

ADELAIDE CROWS

B: Jake Kelly, Alex Keath, Rory Laird

HB: Brodie Smith, Daniel Talia, David Mackay

C: Paul Seedsman, Matt Crouch, Riley Knight

HF: Rory Sloane, Taylor Walker, Rory Atkins

F: Chayce Jones, Josh Jenkins, Eddie Betts

FOL: Reilly O'Brien, Bryce Gibbs, Brad Crouch

I/C: Kyle Hartigan, Tom Lynch, Wayne Milera,Lachlan Murphy

EMG: Myles Poholke, Andy Otten, Cameron Ellis-Yolmen, Darcy Fogarty

IN: Reilly O'Brien

OUT: Sam Jacobs (injured)

GEELONG CATS

B: Mark O'Connor, Mark Blicavs, Tom Stewart

HB: Jake Kolodjashnij, Harry Taylor, Luke Dahlhaus

C: Joel Selwood, Patrick Dangerfield, Jordan Clark

HF: Mitch Duncan, Esava Ratugolea, Brandan Parfitt

F: Gary Ablett, Tom Atkins, Gary Rohan

FOL: Rhys Stanley, Tom Hawkins, Tim Kelly

I/C: Lachie Henderson, Sam Menegola, Charlie Constable, Gryan Miers

EMG: Ryan Abbott, Jordan Cunico, Zach Guthrie,James Parsons

IN: Lachie Henderson

OUT: Jack Henry (injured)

Melbourne v Essendon, MCG, Friday, April 5, 7.50pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

Carlton v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium, Saturday, April 6, 1.45pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

GWS Giants v Richmond, GIANTS Stadium, Saturday, April 6, 4.35pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

Brisbane Lions v Port Adelaide, Gabba, Saturday, April 6, 7.25pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

Collingwood v West Coast Eagles, MCG, Saturday, April 6, 7.25pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium, Sunday, April 7, 2.20pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

Hawthorn v North Melbourne, MCG, Sunday, April 7, 3.20pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

Fremantle v St Kilda, Optus Stadium, Sunday, April 7, 5.20pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

Hawthorn is set to unveil its second star recruit in consecutive weeks with Chad Wingard set to make his debut for the club in Round 3.

The Hawks suffered a spate of injuries in the stunning Round 2 loss to the Western Bulldogs with veteran Shaun Burgoyne and Liam Shiels forced to sit out late in the contest.

Wingard will make his much-anticipated debut after an off-season trade which saw him come across from Port Adelaide and called the prospect of lining up for the Hawks a "special" moment.

"It feels pretty special getting the call-up from Clarko and having all the boys around to share that experience with,” Wingard told Hawthorn's club website.

"Nothing is going to beat running out with the boys and hopefully coming away with the win."

All the teams for Round 3 are below:

Adelaide Crows v Geelong Cats, Adelaide Oval, Thursday, April 4, 7.50pm AEDT

ADELAIDE CROWS

B: Jake Kelly, Alex Keath, Rory Laird

HB: Brodie Smith, Daniel Talia, David Mackay

C: Paul Seedsman, Matt Crouch, Riley Knight

HF: Rory Sloane, Taylor Walker, Rory Atkins

F: Chayce Jones, Josh Jenkins, Eddie Betts

FOL: Reilly O'Brien, Bryce Gibbs, Brad Crouch

I/C: Kyle Hartigan, Tom Lynch, Wayne Milera,Lachlan Murphy

EMG: Myles Poholke, Andy Otten, Cameron Ellis-Yolmen, Darcy Fogarty

IN: Reilly O'Brien

OUT: Sam Jacobs (injured)

GEELONG CATS

B: Mark O'Connor, Mark Blicavs, Tom Stewart

HB: Jake Kolodjashnij, Harry Taylor, Luke Dahlhaus

C: Joel Selwood, Patrick Dangerfield, Jordan Clark

HF: Mitch Duncan, Esava Ratugolea, Brandan Parfitt

F: Gary Ablett, Tom Atkins, Gary Rohan

FOL: Rhys Stanley, Tom Hawkins, Tim Kelly

I/C: Lachie Henderson, Sam Menegola, Charlie Constable, Gryan Miers

EMG: Ryan Abbott, Jordan Cunico, Zach Guthrie,James Parsons

IN: Lachie Henderson

OUT: Jack Henry (injured)

Melbourne v Essendon, MCG, Friday, April 5, 7.50pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

Carlton v Sydney Swans, Marvel Stadium, Saturday, April 6, 1.45pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

GWS Giants v Richmond, GIANTS Stadium, Saturday, April 6, 4.35pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

Brisbane Lions v Port Adelaide, Gabba, Saturday, April 6, 7.25pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

Collingwood v West Coast Eagles, MCG, Saturday, April 6, 7.25pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

Western Bulldogs v Gold Coast Suns, Marvel Stadium, Sunday, April 7, 2.20pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

Hawthorn v North Melbourne, MCG, Sunday, April 7, 3.20pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

Fremantle v St Kilda, Optus Stadium, Sunday, April 7, 5.20pm AEDT

Teams have not yet been announced for this match

https://ift.tt/2FM4ntu
//

No comments:

Post a Comment