Infotainment Factory: NRL teams: Cowboys reveal injury replacements

Trending

>

Post Top Ad

Post Top Ad

Monday, 15 April 2019

NRL teams: Cowboys reveal injury replacements


//

Despite a gallant effort in Round 5 against the Melbourne Storm, the North Queensland Cowboys were left bruised and battered in the 18-12 loss.

The Cowboys emerged from the thriller losing winger Nene Macdonald for an extended period after a gruesome ankle injury, while John Asiata also suffered an elbow injury.

Languishing at the bottom of the NRL ladder after five rounds, the Cowboys need to turn their season around quickly.

Here are the full team lists ahead of what's shaping up as a blockbuster Round 6:

Cronulla Sharks v Penrith Panthers, PointsBet Stadium, Thursday, 7.50pm AEST

SHARKS

1. Josh Dugan 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Bronson Xerri 4. Josh Morris 5. Sione Katoa 6. Shaun Johnson 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Matt Prior 11. Briton Nikora 12. Kurt Capewell 13. Paul Gallen 14. Blayke Brailey 15. Jayson Bukuya 16. Jack Williams 17.Scott Sorensen 18. Kyle Flanagan 19. Will Kennedy 20. Braden Hamlin-uele 21. Aaron Gray

PANTHERS

1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Waqa Blake 5. Dylan Edwards 6. James Maloney 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Wayde Egan 10. Tim Grant 11.Viliame Kikau 12. Isaah Yeo 13. James Fisher-Harris 14. Sione Katoa 15. Tyrell Fuimaono 16.Moses Leota 17. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 18. Jarome Luai 19. Liam Martin 20. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 21. Jed Cartwright

Canterbury Bulldogs v South Sydney Rabbitohs, ANZ Stadium, Friday, 4.05pm AEST

BULLDOGS

1. Nick Meaney 2. Jayden Okunbor 3. Kerrod Holland 4. Will Hopoate 5. Reimis Smith 6. Jack Cogger 7. Lachlan Lewis 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Ofahiki Ogden 11.Josh Jackson 12. Corey Harawira-Naera 13. Rhyse Martin 14. Michael Lichaa 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Adam Elliot 17. Chris Smith 19. Christian Crichton 20. Marcelo Montoya 21.Raymond Faitala-Mariner 22. Fa'amanu Brown

RABBITOHS

1. Alex Johnston 2. Corey Allen 3. Kyle Turner 4. Dane Gagai 5. Campbell Graham 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. John Sutton 12. Sam Burgess 13. Cameron Murray 14. Tevita Tatola 15. Mark Nicholls 16. Ethan Lowe 17. Liam Knight 18. Connor Tracey 19. Bayley Sironen 20. Rhys Kennedy 21. Jacob Gagan

Melbourne Storm v Sydney Roosters, AAMI Park, Friday, 7.55pm AEST

STORM

1. Jahrome Hughes 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Marion Seve 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6.Cameron Munster 7. Brodie Croft 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenneath Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane 14. Brandon Smith 15. Christian Welch 16. Tui Kamikamica 17. Ryan Papenhuyzen 18. Billy Walters 19. Patrick Kaufusi 20. Albert Vete 21. Curtis Scott

ROOSTERS

1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Matt Ikuvalu 6. Luke Keary 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Victor Radley 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Angus Crichton 13. Zane Tetevano 14. Lindsay Collins 15. Nat Butcher 16. Poasa Faamausili 17. Mitchell Aubusson 18. Sam Verrills 19. Sitili Tupouniua 20. Josh Curran 23. Lachlan Lam

New Zealand Warriors v North Queensland Cowboys, Mt Smart Stadium, Saturday, 5.30pm AEST

WARRIORS

1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. David Fusitua 3. Peta Hiku 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6.Chanel Harris-tavita 7. Blake Green 8. Agnatius Paasi 9. Issac Luke 10. Leeson Ah Mau 11.Adam Blair 12. Tohu Harris 13. Lachlan Burr 14. Jazz Tevaga 15. Sam Lisone 16. Bunty Afoa 17. Isaiah Papalii 18. Nathaniel Roache 20. Leivaha Pulu 21. Gerard Beale 22. Patrick Herbert

COWBOYS

1. Te Maire Martin 2. Justin O'Neill 3. Jordan Kahu 4. Enari Tuala 5. Ben Hampton 6. Jake Clifford 7. Michael Morgan 8. Matt Scott 9. Jake Granville 10. Jordan McLean 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Josh McGuire 13. John Asiata 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Coen Hess 16. Scott Bolton 17. Francis Molo 18. Corey Jensen 19. Javid Bowen 20. Shane Wright 21. Mitchell Dunn

St George Illawarra Dragons v Manly Sea Eagles, WIN Stadium, Saturday, 7.35pm AEST

DRAGONS

1. Matthew Dufty 2. Jordan Pereira 3. Euan Aitken 4. Timoteo Lafai 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6.Corey Norman 7. Ben Hunt 8. James Graham 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11.Tyson Frizell 12. Tariq Sims 13. Blake Lawrie 14. Jeremy Latimore 15. Zac Lomax 16. Jacob Host 17. Luciano Leilua 18. Mitchell Allgood 19. Jai Field 20. Lachlan Timm 21. Jonus Pearson

SEA EAGLES

1. Brendan Elliott 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Moses Suli 4. Brad Parker 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Kane Elgey 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Martin Taupau 11.Joel Thompson 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Manase Fainu 15. Jack Gosiewski 16. Corey Waddell 17. Toafofoa Sipley 18. Kelepi Tanginoa 19. Sam Smith 20. Morgan Boyle 21. Trent Hodkinson

Gold Coast Titans v Newcastle Knights, Cbus Super Stadium, Sunday, 2.00pm AEST

TITANS

1. Michael Gordon 2. Anthony Don 3. Tyrone Peachey 4. Brian Kelly 5. Dale Copley 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ash Taylor 8. Shannon Boyd 9. Mitch Rein 10. Ryan James 11. Kevin Proctor 12.Bryce Cartwright 13. Jai Arrow 14. Phillip Sami 15. Keegan Hipgrave 16. Max King 17. Jai Whitbread 18. Moeaki Fotuaika 19. Jack Stockwell 20. Jesse Arthars 21. Ryley Jacks

KNIGHTS

1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Edrick Lee 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6.Mason Lino 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. David Klemmer 9. Danny Levi 10. James Gavet 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Mitchell Barnett 13. Tim Glasby 14. Connor Watson 15. Herman Ese'ese 16.Daniel Saifiti 17. Josh King 18. Sione Mata'utia 19. Jamie Buhrer 20. Brodie Jones 21. Tautau Moga

Canberra Raiders v Brisbane Broncos, GIO Stadium, Sunday, 4.05pm AEST

RAIDERS

1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Nick Cotric 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Joseph Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Jack Wighton 7. Sam Williams 8. Josh Papalii 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Dunamis Lui 11. John Bateman 12. Elliot Whitehead 13. Ryan Sutton 14. Siliva Havili 15. Hudson Young 16. Iosia Soliola 17. Jj Collins 18. Aidan Sezer 19. Corey Horsburgh 20. Jack Murchie 21. Bailey Simonsson

BRONCOS

1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Jack Bird 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Anthony Milford 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Payne Haas 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Joe Ofahengaue 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. David Fifita 14. Gehamat Shibasaki 15. Jaydn Su'a 16. Thomas Flegler 17. Patty Carrigan 18. Shaun Fensom 19. Patrick Mago 20. James Roberts 21.Richard Kennar

Parramatta Eels v Wests Tigers, Bankwest Stadium, Monday, 4.00pm AEST

EELS

1. Clint Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Blake Ferguson 6.Jaeman Salmon 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Daniel Alvaro 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11.Shaun Lane 12. Marata Niukore 13. Tepai Moeroa 14. Peni Terepo 15. Tim Mannah 16.Oregon Kaufusi 17. Ray Stone 18. David Gower 19. Kane Evans 20. Josh Hoffman 21. Greg Lelesiuao

TIGERS

1. Moses Mbye 2. Mahe Fonua 3. Robert Jennings 4. Esan Marsters 5. Corey Thompson 6.Josh Reynolds 7. Luke Brooks 8. Russell Packer 9. Robbie Farah 10. Alex Twal 11. Ryan Matterson 12. Luke Garner 13. Josh Aloiai 14. Ben Matulino 15. Thomas Mikaele 16. Matt Eisenhuth 17. Michael Chee-Kam 18. Paul Momirovski 19. Elijah Taylor 20. David Nofoaluma 21. Chris McQueen

Despite a gallant effort in Round 5 against the Melbourne Storm, the North Queensland Cowboys were left bruised and battered in the 18-12 loss.

The Cowboys emerged from the thriller losing winger Nene Macdonald for an extended period after a gruesome ankle injury, while John Asiata also suffered an elbow injury.

Languishing at the bottom of the NRL ladder after five rounds, the Cowboys need to turn their season around quickly.

Here are the full team lists ahead of what's shaping up as a blockbuster Round 6:

Cronulla Sharks v Penrith Panthers, PointsBet Stadium, Thursday, 7.50pm AEST

SHARKS

1. Josh Dugan 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Bronson Xerri 4. Josh Morris 5. Sione Katoa 6. Shaun Johnson 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Matt Prior 11. Briton Nikora 12. Kurt Capewell 13. Paul Gallen 14. Blayke Brailey 15. Jayson Bukuya 16. Jack Williams 17.Scott Sorensen 18. Kyle Flanagan 19. Will Kennedy 20. Braden Hamlin-uele 21. Aaron Gray

PANTHERS

1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Waqa Blake 5. Dylan Edwards 6. James Maloney 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Wayde Egan 10. Tim Grant 11.Viliame Kikau 12. Isaah Yeo 13. James Fisher-Harris 14. Sione Katoa 15. Tyrell Fuimaono 16.Moses Leota 17. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 18. Jarome Luai 19. Liam Martin 20. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 21. Jed Cartwright

Canterbury Bulldogs v South Sydney Rabbitohs, ANZ Stadium, Friday, 4.05pm AEST

BULLDOGS

1. Nick Meaney 2. Jayden Okunbor 3. Kerrod Holland 4. Will Hopoate 5. Reimis Smith 6. Jack Cogger 7. Lachlan Lewis 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Ofahiki Ogden 11.Josh Jackson 12. Corey Harawira-Naera 13. Rhyse Martin 14. Michael Lichaa 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Adam Elliot 17. Chris Smith 19. Christian Crichton 20. Marcelo Montoya 21.Raymond Faitala-Mariner 22. Fa'amanu Brown

RABBITOHS

1. Alex Johnston 2. Corey Allen 3. Kyle Turner 4. Dane Gagai 5. Campbell Graham 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. John Sutton 12. Sam Burgess 13. Cameron Murray 14. Tevita Tatola 15. Mark Nicholls 16. Ethan Lowe 17. Liam Knight 18. Connor Tracey 19. Bayley Sironen 20. Rhys Kennedy 21. Jacob Gagan

Melbourne Storm v Sydney Roosters, AAMI Park, Friday, 7.55pm AEST

STORM

1. Jahrome Hughes 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Marion Seve 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6.Cameron Munster 7. Brodie Croft 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenneath Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane 14. Brandon Smith 15. Christian Welch 16. Tui Kamikamica 17. Ryan Papenhuyzen 18. Billy Walters 19. Patrick Kaufusi 20. Albert Vete 21. Curtis Scott

ROOSTERS

1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Matt Ikuvalu 6. Luke Keary 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Victor Radley 10. Siosiua Taukeiaho 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Angus Crichton 13. Zane Tetevano 14. Lindsay Collins 15. Nat Butcher 16. Poasa Faamausili 17. Mitchell Aubusson 18. Sam Verrills 19. Sitili Tupouniua 20. Josh Curran 23. Lachlan Lam

New Zealand Warriors v North Queensland Cowboys, Mt Smart Stadium, Saturday, 5.30pm AEST

WARRIORS

1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. David Fusitua 3. Peta Hiku 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6.Chanel Harris-tavita 7. Blake Green 8. Agnatius Paasi 9. Issac Luke 10. Leeson Ah Mau 11.Adam Blair 12. Tohu Harris 13. Lachlan Burr 14. Jazz Tevaga 15. Sam Lisone 16. Bunty Afoa 17. Isaiah Papalii 18. Nathaniel Roache 20. Leivaha Pulu 21. Gerard Beale 22. Patrick Herbert

COWBOYS

1. Te Maire Martin 2. Justin O'Neill 3. Jordan Kahu 4. Enari Tuala 5. Ben Hampton 6. Jake Clifford 7. Michael Morgan 8. Matt Scott 9. Jake Granville 10. Jordan McLean 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Josh McGuire 13. John Asiata 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Coen Hess 16. Scott Bolton 17. Francis Molo 18. Corey Jensen 19. Javid Bowen 20. Shane Wright 21. Mitchell Dunn

St George Illawarra Dragons v Manly Sea Eagles, WIN Stadium, Saturday, 7.35pm AEST

DRAGONS

1. Matthew Dufty 2. Jordan Pereira 3. Euan Aitken 4. Timoteo Lafai 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6.Corey Norman 7. Ben Hunt 8. James Graham 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11.Tyson Frizell 12. Tariq Sims 13. Blake Lawrie 14. Jeremy Latimore 15. Zac Lomax 16. Jacob Host 17. Luciano Leilua 18. Mitchell Allgood 19. Jai Field 20. Lachlan Timm 21. Jonus Pearson

SEA EAGLES

1. Brendan Elliott 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Moses Suli 4. Brad Parker 5. Reuben Garrick 6. Kane Elgey 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Martin Taupau 11.Joel Thompson 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic 14. Manase Fainu 15. Jack Gosiewski 16. Corey Waddell 17. Toafofoa Sipley 18. Kelepi Tanginoa 19. Sam Smith 20. Morgan Boyle 21. Trent Hodkinson

Gold Coast Titans v Newcastle Knights, Cbus Super Stadium, Sunday, 2.00pm AEST

TITANS

1. Michael Gordon 2. Anthony Don 3. Tyrone Peachey 4. Brian Kelly 5. Dale Copley 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ash Taylor 8. Shannon Boyd 9. Mitch Rein 10. Ryan James 11. Kevin Proctor 12.Bryce Cartwright 13. Jai Arrow 14. Phillip Sami 15. Keegan Hipgrave 16. Max King 17. Jai Whitbread 18. Moeaki Fotuaika 19. Jack Stockwell 20. Jesse Arthars 21. Ryley Jacks

KNIGHTS

1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Edrick Lee 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Jesse Ramien 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6.Mason Lino 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. David Klemmer 9. Danny Levi 10. James Gavet 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Mitchell Barnett 13. Tim Glasby 14. Connor Watson 15. Herman Ese'ese 16.Daniel Saifiti 17. Josh King 18. Sione Mata'utia 19. Jamie Buhrer 20. Brodie Jones 21. Tautau Moga

Canberra Raiders v Brisbane Broncos, GIO Stadium, Sunday, 4.05pm AEST

RAIDERS

1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Nick Cotric 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Joseph Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Jack Wighton 7. Sam Williams 8. Josh Papalii 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Dunamis Lui 11. John Bateman 12. Elliot Whitehead 13. Ryan Sutton 14. Siliva Havili 15. Hudson Young 16. Iosia Soliola 17. Jj Collins 18. Aidan Sezer 19. Corey Horsburgh 20. Jack Murchie 21. Bailey Simonsson

BRONCOS

1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Jack Bird 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Anthony Milford 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Payne Haas 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Joe Ofahengaue 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. David Fifita 14. Gehamat Shibasaki 15. Jaydn Su'a 16. Thomas Flegler 17. Patty Carrigan 18. Shaun Fensom 19. Patrick Mago 20. James Roberts 21.Richard Kennar

Parramatta Eels v Wests Tigers, Bankwest Stadium, Monday, 4.00pm AEST

EELS

1. Clint Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Blake Ferguson 6.Jaeman Salmon 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Daniel Alvaro 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11.Shaun Lane 12. Marata Niukore 13. Tepai Moeroa 14. Peni Terepo 15. Tim Mannah 16.Oregon Kaufusi 17. Ray Stone 18. David Gower 19. Kane Evans 20. Josh Hoffman 21. Greg Lelesiuao

TIGERS

1. Moses Mbye 2. Mahe Fonua 3. Robert Jennings 4. Esan Marsters 5. Corey Thompson 6.Josh Reynolds 7. Luke Brooks 8. Russell Packer 9. Robbie Farah 10. Alex Twal 11. Ryan Matterson 12. Luke Garner 13. Josh Aloiai 14. Ben Matulino 15. Thomas Mikaele 16. Matt Eisenhuth 17. Michael Chee-Kam 18. Paul Momirovski 19. Elijah Taylor 20. David Nofoaluma 21. Chris McQueen

http://bit.ly/2XmIiJl
//

No comments:

Post a Comment